Font Size Print

Sport League Guide

Chemung County Youth Sport League Guide

BASEBALL & SOFTBALL

Big Flats Little League
(Ages 5-16)
Season: May-July
Brandon Carlisle – 742-1258
www.bfllb.org

Cal Ripken League
(Ages 4-12)
Joe Roman – Town of Southport
731-6877
www.southportrec.org
www.townofelmirarec.org

Challenger Little League
Youth with Disabilities
(Ages 4-22 – Must be enrolled in school)
Season: May-June
Big Flats, Elmira
Diana Peron – 738-6229
www.bfllb.org/challengers.html

Elmira Heights Cinderella
(Ages 5-16)
Patrick Moss – 846-5349

Elmira Heights Little League
(Ages 5-12)
Boys & Girls
Matt Lewis – 846-8362
www.elmiraheightslittleleague.org

Elmira Huck Finn Little League
(Ages 4-16)
Sign-up: February-March
Brad Boyles – 857-0685

Horseheads Babe Ruth
(Ages 13-15)
Sign-up: March
John McQuaid – 734-5161
mailto:marine_mcquaid@yahoo.com

Horseheads Girls Softball
(Ages 5-16)
Sign-up: February
Season: April-June
Dick Sokolowski – 739-9305

Horseheads Little League
(Ages 5-12)
Sign-up: March
Joe Abbott – 738-3460

Mark Twain Little League
(Ages 5-13)
Boys & Girls
Spring Ball: April-June
Fall Ball: August-October
Eric Gunderson – 331-1216
mailto:marktwainlittleleague@hotmail.com

Southport Recreation Association  
Boys & Girls
(Kindergarten-18 yrs. of age)
Season: June-August
Joe Roman – 731-6877
www.southportrec.org

Tom Sawyer Youth League
Boys & Girls
(Ages 5-13)
Season: May-June
Tom Wolf – 739-0555
mailto:Twolf2@stny.rr.com

West Elmira Girls Softball
(Ages 4-12)
Craig Milazzo – 425-3712
www.westelmirapark.com

BASKETBALL

Big Flats Youth Basketball
(Grades 3-8)
Dregg Stevens – 562-8601
www.bfybl.org

Elmira Small Fry Basketball
Boys & Girls (Ages 5-12)
Season: December-February
873-2533 (leave a message)
www.elmirasmallfry.com
mailto:elmirasmallfry@yahoo.com

Ernie Davis Community Center Basketball
(Ages 13-18)
Free
Mon. Wed. Fri. @ 3:30 p.m.
Tina Brown – 734-6174

Horseheads Youth Basketball
(Grades 3-9)
Season: November-February
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec
Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1
www.horseheadsrec.com

Southport Recreations Basketball
Boys & Girls
(Kindergarten-18 yrs. of age)
Joe Roman – 731-6877
www.southportrec.org

BMX

Horseheads Track
(Ages 5-50+)
Season: April-October
Ed Garrity – 570-888-1850
Horseheads Park – 795-0383

GOLF

First Tee Program
1 W. Market St. Suite 604
Corning, NY 14830
Jon Wilbur – 962-4441
mailto:jwilbur@stny.rr.com

CAMPS

4-H Hidden Valley
Schuyler Cooperative Extension
Sue Larson/Jenn Sweet
535-7161
www.hiddenvalley4hcamp.org

Arnot Art Museum
235 Lake St.
Elmira, NY
Mary Manly – 734-3697 ext. 120
www.arnotartmuseum.org
mailto:mmanly@arnotartmuseum.org

Boy Scouts
(1st grade-20 yrs. of age)
796-0699
www.fiverivers.org
mailto:karen.stark@scouting.org

Camp Star
Youth with Disabilities
Kris Earl – 796-6985
www.campstar.org
mailto:campstardirector@yahoo.com

Eileen Collins Aero Space Camp
(Ages 9-14)
National Soaring Museum, Elmira
734-3128
www.soaringmuseum.org

Elmira College Sport Camps
Cheerleading Camp
Amber Myers – 735-1872
Basketball Camp
Randy Torgalski – 735-1967
Softball or Volleyball Clinic
Ronda Faunce – 735-1732

Girl Scouts
(Ages 5-17)
796-6202
315-698-9500
www.gsnypenn.org

Science & Discovery Center Camp
Boys & Girls
(Grades Pre-K – 8)
734-8823 – Elmira
962-4693 #105 – Corning
www.sdcsciencecenter.org

Tanglewood Nature Center
(All Ages)
443 Coleman Ave, Elmira NY
Deanna O’Brien – 732-6060
www.TanglewoodNatureCenter.com
mailto:soperd@stny.rr.com

COMMUNITY CENTERS

Ernie Davis Community Center
5th & Lake St.
Elmira, NY
Tina Brown – 734-6174

 Frontline Community & Youth Center
Boys & Girls
(Ages 5-18)
346 Woodlawn Ave.
Elmira, NY
Helen Jackson – 767-1132

Southside Community Center
Partridge Street
Elmira, NY
Josiah Shope – 734-9245

EQUESTRIAN

Gales
219 Sing Sing Rd.
Horseheads, NY
796-9821
www.galesequinefacility.com

FOOTBALL & CHEERLEADING

 Elmira Small Fry Football
(Ages 5-14)
Season: August-November
John Garvin – 734-7724
mailto:elmirasmallfry@yahoo.com

Horseheads Small Fry
Football & Cheerleading
(Ages 5-13)
Season: September-November
Tom Wolf – 739-0555
mailto:Twolf2@stny.rr.com

Sheriff’s Extreme Cheer
Boys & Girls
(Ages 5-18)
Season: August-March
Rebecca Potter – 425-4260
mailto:sheriffscheer@gmail.com

HOCKEY

Twin Tiers Hockey Activities
First Arena
Robin Bentley – 734-7825 ext. 706
Tim Krusen – 857-6809
mailto:krusentg@gmail.com

ICE SKATING

Ice Skating
First Arena
Robin Bentley
734-7825 ext. 706 

LACROSSE

Southport Recreation Association
(Grades K-6)
Joe Roman – 731-6877
mailto:elmirayouthlacrosse@earthlink.net
www.southportrec.org

Horseheads Youth Lacrosse Club
(Grades K-6)
Brian Carpenter – 731-7189
mailto:coachcarpenter@horseheadsyouthlacrosse.org

Youth League Lacrosse
(Grades 3-12)
Village of Horseheads
Parks & Rec
Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1
www.horseheadsrec.com

 MARTIAL ARTS

American Family Karate
1849 W. Water St.
Elmira, NY 14905
Shawnie Brown – 542-9571

Casa De Karate at Diamond Gym
37 Philo Rd.
Horseheads, NY
Kent Goben – 739-5686

Hidy-Ochiai Karate
219 E. 14th St.
Elmira, NY
936-6867

KWON’S Champion School
127 W. 14th St.
Elmira Heights, NY
227-6932

PARKS

Brand Park
(splash pad, skateboarding, playground)
Elmira, NY
737-5751

Chemung County Fairgrounds
Horseheads, NY
733-3400
734-1217

 

Dunn Field
Elmira Pioneers
Elmira, NY
734-2690
www.elmirapioneers.com

Eldridge Park
(skateboarding, walking)
Elmira, NY
732-8440
www.eldridepark.us/carousel

Grove Street
(playground, horseshoe, basketball)
Elmira, NY
737-5751

Harris Hill
(swimming, picnicking, Par 3 golf course, playgrounds)
Park Reservation – 737-2843

 Harris Hill Amusement Park
557 Harris Hill Rd.
Elmira, NY
378-3757
www.harrishillamusements.com

Park Station
(swimming, boating, fishing, trails, campground)
2 W. Beaver Pond Rd.
Erin, NY
739-9164

Sullivan St. & Thorne St.
(horseshoes, swimming, tennis, basketball, skateboarding, walking)
Horseheads, NY
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec
Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1
www.horseheadsrec.com

 POOLS / SWIMMING

 Ernie Davis Academy
933 Hoffman St.
Elmira, NY
735-3186

Harris Hill Pool
Chemung County
Buildings and Grounds
Elmira, NY
737-2843

Horseheads High School
1 Raider Ln.
Horseheads, NY
739-5601 ext. 1257

Elmira High School
777 South Main St.
Elmira, NY
735-3200

Thorne St. Pool
Village of Horseheads Parks & Rec
Nate Nagle – 739-5691 ext. 1 
www.horseheadsrec.com

Town of Elmira Pool
1255 W. Water St.
Elmira, NY
734-1392

YWCA
211 Lake St.
Elmira, NY
733-5575
www.ywca.org

SOCCER

Chemung Valley Soccer Association
(Kindergarten-16 yrs. of age)
Marion Decker – 738-5610  
mailto:Msdecker12@aol.com

TENNIS

Greater Elmira Tennis Association
88 Bennett Rd.
Pine City, NY 14871
737-4674
www.getatennis.com


To Download a Complete Guide: 2015 Youth Activities Guide

Welcome To

Chemung County

"It gives me great pleasure to welcome you to ChemungCountyNY.gov, the virtual entrance to various programs and services available through Chemung County government. This site was designed to provide you with “user-friendly” access to a variety of links to different offices and organizations that are involved with tourism, economic and community development, transportation, health and social services.Thank you for visiting ChemungCountyNY.gov!"

Chemung County
203 Lake Street
Elmira, NY 14901

person
County Executive Thomas J. Santulli