Offices /Candidates

List of Offices & Candidates in the June 28th Primary Elections 2022

Governor - Democrat (Vote for ONE)

  • Thomas R. Suozzi
  • Kathy C. Hochul
  • Jumaane D. Williams

Lt. Governor - Democrat  (Vote for ONE)

  • Ana Maria Archile
  • Diana Reyna 
  • Antonio Delgado

Governor - Republican (Vote for ONE)

  • Rob Astorino
  • Andrew Giuliani
  • Harry Wilson
  • Lee Zeldin

Memeber of State Committee, 124th Assembly District (Male) - Democrat  (Vote for ONE)

  • Willie Owens
  • Nicholas Ahearn

Memeber of State Committee, 132nd Assembly District (Female) - Democrat (Vote for ONE)

  • Mary Thorpe
  • Mary Carr

County Legislator - 1st District - Republican (Vote for ONE) 

  • Brent Tarntino
  • Francis R.  Freeman
  • Lawana E. Morse

County Legislator -1st District - Conservative (Vote for ONE)

  • Francis R. Freeman
  • Lawana E. Morse

County Legislator 2nd District - Republican (Vote for ONE)

  • Jonathan Pitman
  • Michael Sagilbene

County Legislator – 3rd District - Republican (Vote for one)

  • William J. Goodwin  
  • Tom Sweet  

County Legislator – 5th District - Republican (Vote for one)

  • Mark Margeson 
  • Kenneth J. Miller   

County Legislator – 6th District - Republican (Vote for one)

  • Ryan E. Purvis                    
  • Brian J. Hyland      

County Legislator – 7th District - Republican (Vote for one)

  • James J. Palmer 
  • Christopher Denton

County Legislator – 8th District - Republican (Vote for one) 

  •  Frank A. Cicci, Jr.
  • Kaili Evans  
  • Steven C. Pickering

County Legislator – 10th District - Republican (Vote for one)

  • Anthony Todd Moss             
  • Martin D. Chalk

County Legislator – 11th District - Democrat (Vote for one)

  • Tanisha Logan-Lattimore    
  • Brent Stermer             

County Legislator – 11th District  - Republican (Vote for one) 

  • William V.  Sharpe 
  • Write- In 

County Legislator – 12th District  - Republican (Vote for one) 

  •  Write -In

County Legislator – 13th District - Republican (Vote for one)

  •  Scott Drake 
  • Caleb M. Hafler

County Legislator – 14th District  (Vote for one)

  • Michael S. Smith
  • Troy M. Dygert
  • Cathy R. Hendrickson

                                    

  List of Offices up for Election in 2022


State Wide Offices

  • Governor / Lt. Governor - 4 year Term
  • State Comptroller - 4 Year Term
  • Attorney General - 4 Year Term

Federal Offices 

  • U.S. Senator - 6 Year Term 
  • U.S. Representative in Congress - 2 Year Term

State Offices

  •  State Senator, 59th District - 2 Year Term
  • State Assembly, 124th District - 2 Year Term 
  • State Assembly, 132nd District - 2 Year Term 
  • State Democratic Committee - 124th Assembly District - 2 Year Term 
  • State Democratic Committee - 132nd Assembly District - 2 Year Term 

County Offices

  • County Executive - 4 Year Term
  • County Treasurer - 4 Year Term 
  • County Legislators (Districts 1- 15) - 4 Year Term

Town Offices

  • Ashland - Town Justice - 4 Year Term 
  • Catlin - Town Clerk - 3 Year Unexpired Term
  • Van Etten - Town Justice - 4 Year Term
  • Van Etten - Town Council Member - 3 Year Unexpired Term
  • Veteran - Town Council Member - 1 Year Unexpired Term 

Village Offices

  • Horseheads - Village Justice - 4 Year Term