Font Size Print

Chemung County Polling Places


County Polling Places and Sample Ballots

Not sure where your polling site is located or want to see what your ballot will look like? Click here.


1ST LEGISLATIVE DIST - JOHN C. PASTRICK, JR. (REP)
01-01         Catlin              Catlin Town Hall, 1448 Chambers Rd., Beaver Dams, NY 14812
01-02         Veteran           Veteran Town Hall, 4049 Watkins Rd., Millport, NY14864
01-03         Veteran           Sullivanville Methodist Church, 69 Old Sullivanville Rd., Hhds, NY 14845
01-04         Veteran           Veteran Town Hall, 4049 Watkins Rd., Millport, NY14864
01-05         Catlin              Catlin Town Hall, 1448 Chambers Rd., Beaver Dams, NY 14812

2ND LEGISLATIVE DIST - DAVID MANCHESTER (REP)
02-01        Big Flats           Big Flats Community Center, 476 Maple Street, Big Flats, NY 14814
02-02        Big Flats           Golden Glow Fire Department, 214 Hendy Creek Rd., Pine City, NY 14871
02-03        Big Flats           Big Flats Community Center, 476 Maple Street, Big Flats, NY 14814
02-04        Big Flats           Maranatha Bible Chapel, 774 Sing Sing Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
02-05        Big Flats           Big Flats Community Center, 476 Maple Street, Big Flats, NY 14814
02-06        Big Flats           Big Flats Community Center, 476 Maple Street, Big Flats, NY 14814

3RD LEGISLATIVE DIST - LLOYD THOMAS SWEET (REP)
03-01        Horseheads       North Main Street Fire Station, 134 N. Main Street. Horseheads, NY14845
03-02        Horseheads       1st Presbyterian Church, 2943 Westinghouse Rd, Horseheads, NY 14845
03-03        Horseheads       1st Presbyterian Church, 2943 Westinghouse Rd, Horseheads, NY 14845  
03-04        Horseheads       Horseheads Village Hall, 202 S. Main Street, Horseheads, NY14845

4TH LEGISLATIVE DIST - JOSEPH BRENNAN (REP)

04-01        Horseheads        4-H Bldg. Fairgrounds (Gate 3, Bldg.2), 170 Fairview Rd, Hhds, NY 14845
04-02        Horseheads        Horseheads Village Hall, 202 S. Main Street, Horseheads, NY14845
04-03        Horseheads        Horseheads Town Hall, 150 Wygant Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
04-04        Horseheads        Horseheads Elks Lodge, 6 Prospect Hill Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
04-05        Big Flats            Maranatha Bible Chapel, 774 Sing Sing Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
04-06        Horseheads        Horseheads Elks Lodge, 6 Prospect Hill Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
04-07        Horseheads        Horseheads Village Hall, 202 S. Main Street, Horseheads, NY14845
04-08        Horseheads        Horseheads Elks Lodge, 6 Prospect Hill Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845

 5TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – MARK MARGESON (REP)
05-01        Horseheads        Horseheads Town Hall, 150 Wygant Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
05-02        Horseheads        Horseheads Town Hall, 150 Wygant Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845
05-03        Erin                    Erin Town Hall, 1138A Breesport Rd., Erin, NY 14838
05-04        Horseheads        Glad Tidings (Journey Center), 116 Breesport Rd., Horseheads, NY 14845

6TH LEGISLATIVE DIST - BRIAN HYLAND (REP)
06-01        Baldwin            Baldwin Comm Ctr (Fire Dept), 460 Breesport-N Chg Rd., Lowman, NY 14861
06-02        Chemung          Chemung Town Hall, 48 Rotary Rd. Ext., Chemung, NY14825
06-04        Erin                   Erin Town Hall, 1138A Breesport Rd., Erin, NY 14838
06-05        Van Etten          Van Etten Town Hall, 83 Main Street, Van Etten, NY 14889
06-06        Chemung           Fire House, 679 Main Street, Chemung, NY 14825

7TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – CHRISTINA BRUNER SONSIRE (DEM)
07-01        Elmira              1st Presbyterian Church, 1054 W. Clinton Street, Elmira, NY 14905              
07-02        Elmira              Catholic War Veterans Club, 100 McCauley Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903
07-03        Elmira              Elmira Town Hall, 1255 W. Water Street, Elmira, NY 14905
07-04        Elmira              1st Presbyterian Church, 1054 W. Clinton Street, Elmira, NY 14905 
07-05        Elmira              Elmira Town Hall, 1255 W. Water Street, Elmira, NY 14905         
07-06        Big Flats          Golden Glow Fire Department, 214 Hendy Creek Rd., Pine City, NY 14871

8TH LEGISLATIVE DIST - PEGGY L. WOODARD (REP)
08-01        Horseheads       Elmira Hgts. Village Hall, 215 Elmwood Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903
08-02        Horseheads       Elmira Hgts. Village Hall, 215 Elmwood Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903
08-03        Horseheads       Elmira Hgts. Village Hall, 215 Elmwood Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903
08-04        Elmira               Catholic War Veterans Club, 100 McCauley Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903  
08-05        Horseheads       4-H Bldg. Fairgrounds (Gate 3, Bldg.2), 170 Fairview Rd, Hhds, NY 14845

9TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – JOHN BURIN (REP)
09-01         City                 North Presbyterian Church, 921 College Ave., Elmira, NY14901     
09-02         City                 IAV Club, 1070 Magee Street, Elmira, NY 14901
09-03         City                 Sheet Metal Workers Union Hall, 1200 Clemens Center Pkwy, 14901           
09-04         City                 Sheet Metal Workers Union Hall, 1200 Clemens Center Pkwy, 14901    
09-05         City                 Elmira Elks Lodge, 300 E. Gray Street, Elmira, NY 14901
09-06         City                 Fassett School, 309 W. Thurston St, Elmira, NY 14901
09-07         City                 Fassett School, 309 W. Thurston St, Elmira, NY 14901
09-08         Elmira             Catholic War Veterans Club, 100 McCauley Ave., Elmira Heights, NY 14903  

10TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – MARTIN D. CHALK (REP)
10-01           City               Electrical Workers Union, 415 W. Second Street, Elmira, NY 14901             
10-02           City               Electrical Workers Union, 415 W. Second Street, Elmira, NY 14901    
10-03           City               Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira, NY14901
10-04           City               North Presbyterian Church, 921 College Ave., Elmira, NY14901
10-05           City               North Presbyterian Church, 921 College Ave., Elmira, NY14901    
10-06           City               Ernie Davis Academy, 933 Hoffman Street, Elmira, NY 14905
10-07           City               Ernie Davis Academy, 933 Hoffman Street, Elmira, NY 14905

11TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – ROBERT BRIGGS (DEM)
11-01           City               Electrical Workers Union, 415 W. Second Street, Elmira, NY 14901
11-02           City               Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira, NY14901
11-03           City               Grace Episcopal Church, 375 W. Church Street, Elmira, NY14901
11-04           City               Elmira Elks Lodge, 300 E. Gray Street, Elmira, NY 14901
11-05           City               Elmira Elks Lodge, 300 E. Gray Street, Elmira, NY 14901
11-06           City               IAV Club, 1070 Magee Street, Elmira, NY 14901

12TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – WILLIAM MCCARTHY (DEM)
12-01           City               Bethany Lutheran Church, 256 S. Walnut Street, Elmira, NY14904
12-02           City               Southside Alliance Church, 530 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904
12-03           City               Southside Alliance Church, 530 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904
12-04           City               Southside Alliance Church, 530 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904
12-05           City               Southside Alliance Church, 530 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904
12-06           City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904
12-07           Southport      Southport Town Hall, 1139 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904

13TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – SCOTT DRAKE (REP)
13-01            City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904
13-02            City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904
13-03            City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904    
13-04            City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904       
13-05            City               New Beginnings Methodist Church, 300 E. Miller Street, Elmira, NY 14904
13-06            Southport      Southport Fire Station, 1001 Carl Street, Elmira, NY 14904

14TH LEGISLATIVE DIST – MICHAEL SMITH (REP)
14-01           Southport        Southport Fire Station, 1001 Carl Street, Elmira, NY 14904
14-02           Southport        Senior Citizens Ctr. ChapelPark, 83 Personius Rd., Pine City, NY14871
14-03           Southport        Southport Town Hall, 1139 Pennsylvania Ave., Elmira, NY 14904
14-04           Southport        Pine City School, 1551 Pennsylvania Ave., Pine City, NY 14871
14-05           Southport        Webb Mills Fire Department, 18 Firehouse Lane, Pine City, NY 14871
14-06           Southport        Webb Mills Fire Department, 18 Firehouse Lane, Pine City, NY 14871

15TH LEGISLATIVE DIST - RODNEY J. STRANGE (REP)
15-01          Ashland           Ashland Town Hall, 3663 Sixth Street, Wellsburg, NY 14894
15-02          Southport         Southport Fire Station, 1001 Carl Street, Elmira, NY 14904
15-03          Southport         Elmira High School, 777 S. Main Street, Elmira, NY14904
15-04          Southport         Elmira High School, 777 S. Main Street, Elmira, NY14904
15-05          Southport         Southport Fire Station, 1001 Carl Street, Elmira, NY 14904
15-06          Elmira              Elmira Highway Building Garage, 76 County Rd. 1, Elmira, NY 14901

Welcome To

Chemung County

"It gives me great pleasure to welcome you to ChemungCountyNY.gov, the virtual entrance to various programs and services available through Chemung County government. This site was designed to provide you with “user-friendly” access to a variety of links to different offices and organizations that are involved with tourism, economic and community development, transportation, health and social services.Thank you for visiting ChemungCountyNY.gov!"

Chemung County
203 Lake Street
Elmira, NY 14901

ExecMoss
County Executive Christopher Moss